Welcome to We Love You Everton - A Blog made for fans of Everton Football Club
NIL SATIS NISI OPTIMUM - 100% UNOFFICIAL

Thursday, 10 November 2011

Conor McAleny

Name in native country: Conor Michael McAleny
Date of birth: 12.08.1992
Place of birth: Liverpool
Nationality: England
Position: Striker - Centre Forward
Contract Expires: 30.06.2013
Nickname: Macca

McAleny is a pacey attacking Forward who can also play in Midfield if needed. He has yet to break into the first team squad at Everton.


Did You Know? McAleny represented Knowsley in the 2005 Merseyside Youth Games, he participated in the 80 metre sprint, shot put and triple jump. He attended Knowsley Hey Comprehensive School in Huyton.


McAleny joined Everton’s academy at just 11 and in the summer of 2008 has been recruited as a full-time scholar.

He became part of the Under-18s squad in 2008/09, netting a number of important goals - a role which increased the following season.

McAleny was also handed a squad number in 2009/10 but didn't feature for the first team in that campaign.
With the Blues plagued by injuries in April 2011 McAleny was named as a subsitute in the 2-2 with Aston Villa at Goodison Park along with fellow academy graduates Adam Forshaw and Aristote Nsiala.

He appeared as an unused substitute on several further occasions and also helped Everton's Under 18s to national glory.

In June 2011 he signed a new one-year deal at the Club.

He made his first-team d├ębut as a substitute away to Arsenal on 10 December 2011. He made his first home appearance in the next league game, coming on for Louis Saha in a 1-1 draw against Norwich City.

McAleny spent the last few months of the 2011/12 season on loan to League One side Scunthorpe United.

       

Welcome to We Love You Everton - A Blog made for supporters of Everton Football Club

The Blog is 100% Unofficial. The blog will be updated occasionally but not as often as before due to family and work commitments. Thanks

Official Everton Football Club News

ToffeeWeb News

Liverpool Echo Everton News